Home / Breaking News / Grammy Awards 2019: Complete winners’ list | English Movie News

Grammy Awards 2019: Complete winners’ list | English Movie News


Amid vivid and vibrant performances from Camila Cabello, Miley Cyrus, Katy Perry, Janelle Monáe, Post Malone, Shawn Mendes, host Alicia Keys brought in the 61st Grammy Awards at the Staples Center, Los Angeles. The evening saw artists like Childish Gambino, Lady Gaga, Kacey Musgraves and Brandi Carlile picked up multiple awards in the top categories.

The late Chris Cornell was honored with a posthumous Grammy as ‘When Bad Does Good’ achieved Best Rock Performance. His two children, Toni and Christopher, accepted the award on his behalf.

Ariana Grande may be boycotting tonight’s festivities, but she was still victorious in the category of Best Pop Vocal Album for her 2018 LP, Sweetener. It marked the pop diva’s first-ever Grammy.

Here’s the complete list of winners so far announced at the Grammy Awards by The Recording Academy.

Song Of The Year: This is America – Childish Gambino

Best Country Album: Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves

Best Pop Solo Performance: Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Shallow – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: My Way – Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album: Sweetener – Ariana Grande

Best Dance Recording: Electricity – Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album: Woman Worldwide – Justice

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band

Best Rock Performance: When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance: Electric Messiah – High On Fire

Best Rock Song: Masseduction – St. Vincent

Best Rock Album: From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Best Alternative Music Album: Colors – Beck

Best R&B Performance: Best Part – H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges
(TIED WITH) How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song: Boo’d Up – Ella Mai

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Everything Is Love – The Carters

Best Rap Performance: King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
(TIED WITH) Bubblin – Anderson .Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance: This Is America – Childish Gambino

Best Country Solo Performance: Butterflies – Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Tequila – Dan + Shay

Best Country Song: Space Cowboy – Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album: Opium Moon – Opium Moon

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album: Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song: Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album: Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album: Unexpected – Jason Crabb

Best Latin Pop Album: Sincera – Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Aztlán – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): ¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album: Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance: The Joke – Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song: The Joke – Brandi Carlile

Best Americana Album: By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album: The Travelin’ Mccourys – The Travelin’ McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album: The Blues Is Alive And Well – Buddy Guy

Best Music Film: Quincy – Quincy Jones, Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones

Best Music Video: This is America – Childish Gambino

Best Spoken Word Album: Faith – A Journey For All: Jimmy Carter

Best Comedy Album: Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle

Best Children’s Album: All The Sounds
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: The Greatest Showman – Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson

Best Song Written For Visual Media: Shallow – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Contemporary Blues Album: Please Don’t Be Dead – Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album: All Ashore – Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album: No ‘Ane’I Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album: 44/876Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album: Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Musical Theater Album: The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel

Best Instrumental Composition: Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil) – Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Stars And Stripes Forever – John Daversa

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Spiderman Theme – Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson

Best Recording Package: Masseduction – Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic

Best Historical Album: Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Colors – Beck

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams

Best Immersive Audio Album: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition – Alan Parsons

Best Remixed Recording: Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix) – Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Album Note: Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris – David Evans

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Kernis: Violin Concerto – Aaron Jay Kernis

Best Classical Compendium: Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush – JoAnn Falletta

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi – Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:Kernis: Violin Concerto – James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Best Choral Performance: Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles – Donald Nally

Best Opera Recording: Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs – Michael Christie

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 – Andris Nelsons

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 – Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire



Source link

About crystaltechnews.com

THIS WEBSITE BASED ON DAILY UPDATED NEWS YOU CAN GET LATEST POST OR NEWS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*